West Lulworth

a Registered One-Place Study and part of the Dorset OPC network

SPRING REGISTER,1921

SOUTHER PARLIAMENTARY DIVISION OF THE COUNTY OF DORSET

POLLING DISTRICT - WEST LULWORTH - S

Parish                                 West Lulworth

No.

Parlia-mentary

Local Govt.


Name in full

Residence or property occupied

146

NM

O

a

ANDERS

Henry

8 Coastguard Station

147

HO

HO


ANDERS

Kate

8 Coastguard Station

148

NM

O

a

APPS

Leonard

Lulworth Training Camp

149

NM


a

BAGGS

Arthur Charles

Sunnyside Villa

150

R

O


BAGGS

Charles

Sunnyside Villa

151

NM

O

a

BIRD

Richard

St. Andrews

152

HO

HO


BIRD

Ethel James

St. Andrews

153

NM

O

a

BIRD

Walter

4 Coastguard Station

154

HO

HO


BIRD

Maud

4 Coastguard Station

155

R

O


BLEATHMAN

Richard

36

156

HO

HO


BLEATHMAN

Elizabeth Ann

36

157

R

O


BLOMFIELD

Walter

Warren House, Newlands

158

NM

O

a

BLOOMER

Bertram, Capt.

Myrtle Cottage

159

HO

HO


BLOOMER

Laurie

Myrtle Cottage

160

R

O


BOFFIN

William

Cove Cottage

161

R

O


BUDDEN

John Oakley

Burngate Farm

162

HO

HO


BUDDEN

Gladys

Burngate Farm

163

O

O


BURT

Mary

The Triangle

164

R

O


CARTER

John Henry

Churchfield House

165

HO

HO


CARTER

Mary Jane

Churchfield House

166

R



CHAFFEY

Frederick John

31

167

R

O


CHAFFEY

Henry Joseph

The Post Office

168

HO

HO


CHAFFEY

Emily Jane

The Post Office

169

R



CHAFFEY

Herbert Hayter

The Post Office

170

R



CHAFFEY

Sidney Harry

The Post Office

171

R

O


CHAFFEY

John

31

172

HO

HO


CHAFFEY

Emily Jane

31

173

R

O


CHAFFEY

Walter

Club Cottage

174

HO

HO


CHAFFEY

Minnie

Club Cottage

175

R



CHAFFEY

William Joseph

31

176

NM


a

CHAFFEY

Albert

47

177

R

O


CHARLES

Alfred Andrew

38

178

HO

HO


CHARLES

Elizabeth

38

179

R

O


CHARLES

Alfred

2 Hillside

180

HO

HO


CHARLES

Alice Frances

2 Hillside

181

R



CHARLES

Alfred

47

182

R

O


CHARLES

Cyril

The Bungalow

183

O

O


CHARLES

Eliza

12

184

R



CHARLES

Frederick

47

185

R

O


CHARLES

John

47

186

R



CHARLES

Thomas Richard

47

187

R

O


CHARLES

Walter

No. 42

188

HO

HO


CHARLES

Freda

No. 42

189

NM

O

a

CHARLES

William John

7

190

HO

HO


CHARLES

Lizzie

7

191

NM

O

a

CHILTON

Harry

Lulworth Training Camp

192

R

O


CLARKE

Laura Mabella Geraldine

15

193

R

O


CLARK

Charles Willoughby, Major

Maryvale

194

R

O


CLEALL

John

1 Sunset Cottage

195

R

O


CLEALL

William James

4 Sunnyside Terrace

196

HO

HO


CLEALL

Alice

4 Sunnyside Terrace

197

R

O


COMBEN

Steven

Bellhuish

198

NM

O

a

COTTLE

Abram Joseph, Capt.

St. Andrews

199

HO

HO


COTTLE

Clementina Louisa

St. Andrews

200

NM

O

a

COURTNEY

Lewis

7 Coastguard Station

201

HO

HO


COURTNEY

Emily

7 Coastguard Station

202

R

O


CRABB

Walter

Burngate

203

HO

HO


CRABB

Kate

Burngate

204

R

O


DARE

George

Newlands

205

R

O


DIFFEY

Alfred James

West Down Farm

206

HO

HO


DIFFEY

Ellen Blanche

West Down Farm

207

R

O


DOREY

George James

Church Cottage

208

HO

HO


DOREY

Mary Eliza

Church Cottage

209

R



DOREY

James Wilfred

27

210

R

O


DOREY

Joseph

Sunnyside

211

R

O


DOREY

Walter Henry

6 North Street

212

HO

HO


DOREY

Maud Alice

6 North Street

213

O

O


DOREY

Mary Teresa

27

214

NM

O

a

DOWNING

Frank

Lulworth Training Camp

215

NM

O

a

DRISCOLL

Cornelius

2 Coastguard Station

216

HO

HO


DRISCOLL

Catherine

2 Coastguard Station

217

R

O


DRUCE

Hubert Arthur

Gatton Cottage

218

HO

HO


DRUCE

Mabel Agnes

Gatton Cottage

219

NM


a

DUNN

Christopher George

Lulworth Training Camp

220

NM

O

a

DUNSTAN

Sidney

5 Coastguard Station

221

HO

HO


DUNSTAN

Maud

5 Coastguard Station

222

O

O


EASTMENT

Hilda Maud

1 Redcliff (joint)

223

O

O


ECKETT

Emma

School House

224

R

O


ELLIS

Edward John

30

225

HO

HO


ELLIS

Ellen Tabitha

30

226

R

O


ENNIS

Patrick William

The Cove Hotel

227

HO

HO


ENNIS

Rose

The Cove Hotel

228

R



EVELEIGH

Dan

Bishops Cottage

229

O

O


EWART

Kate

Lynches

230

R

O


FOOKS

Joseph

5

231

HO

HO


FOOKS

Elizabeth

5

232

R

O


FRIPP

Alfred Downing, Sir, K.C.V.O.

Mill House

233

HO

HO


FRIPP

Margaret Scott

Mill House

234

NM

O

a

GILES

Donald Manlese

Lulworth Training Camp

235

HO

HO


GILES

Clara Gladys Gertrude

Lulworth Training Camp

236

R



GORDON

Henry Savile

The Forge

237

NM

O

a

GREEN

Cecil William

Lulworth Training Camp

238

R



HAIME

Alfred John

51

239

R

O


HAIME

William Thomas

51

240

HO

HO


HAIME

Elizabeth

51

241

NM

O

a

HALL

Henry

3 Coastguard Station

242

HO

HO


HALL

Lillian Rose

3 Coastguard Station

243

R

O


HALLETT

John Henry

16

244

HO

HO


HALLETT

Julia

16

245

NM

O

a

HARDY

George Frederick

1 Myrtle Cottage

246

R

O


HARDY

James Frederick

The Smithy

247

HO

HO


HARDY

Ellen Amy

The Smithy

248

R



HARDY

Leonard Bertram

The Forge

249

R



HARDY

Sidney Edward

The Forge

250

R

O

1

HANNAH

Charles

Westfield

251

R

O

1

HANNAH

James

Westfield

252

R

O


HARRIS

Richard

3 Sunnyside Terrace

253

HO

HO


HARRIS

Mary

3 Sunnyside Terrace

254

R



HARRIS

Richard

3 Sunnyside Terrace

255

O

O


HARVELL

Frederick

3 Pea Cottage

256

R

O


HARVELL

George Dorey

50

257

R

O


HARVELL

John Ernest Phillip

The Castle Inn

258

HO

HO


HARVELL

Laura Mabelle

The Castle Inn

259

R

O


HARVELL

John

3 Pea Cottage

260

O

O


HARVELL

Peter

Land, 3 Pea Cottage

261

O

O


HARVELL

Phoebe

Red Hill House

262

R



HARVEY

Fred

16

263

R

O


HAWKINS

Harry

1 Sunnyside

264

R

O


HAWKINS

James

3

265

HO

HO


HAWKINS

Mary Amelia

3

266

R



HAWKINS

John

7

267

R

O


HERVEY

Alfred Cyril, Rev.

Grafton

268

HO

HO


HERVEY

Caroline Selina

Grafton

269

R

O


HOUSE

William James

18

270

HO

HO


HOUSE

Maud Mary

18

271

R

O


HOWARD

Charles Frederick

Burngate

272

HO

HO


HOWARD

Kate

Burngate

273

R



HOWARD

George

Burngate

274

R



HYDE

Albert Edward

11

275

R

O


HYDE

Barnet

11

276

HO

HO


HYDE

Jane

11

277

O

O


HYDE

Louisa Jane

Bricksley Cottage

278

R



HYDE

Thomas Walter

11

279

R

O


JAMES

Robert Phineas

25

280

O

O


JAMES

Elizabeth

25

281

R

O


LANGRISH

Joseph

29

282

O

O


LANGRISH

Martha

24

283

R

O


LEE

Arthur

Churchfield

284

HO

HO


LEE

Annie

Churchfield

285

R

O


LEE

John William

No. 1 Hillside

286

HO

HO


LEE

Jessie Rosaline

No. 1 Hillside

287

R



LYNHAM

Fred

Castle Inn

288

R

O


MAJOR

John

26 (joint)

289

HO

HO


MAJOR

Selina

26

290

R

O


MAJOR

William

26 (joint)

291

R

O


MANSFIELD

Merton John

Graybank

292

R

O


MANSFIELD

Mona Eleanor Louisa

Graybank

293

R



MEADEN

John William

29

294

R

O


MEADEN

Thomas

Vine Cottage

295

HO

HO


MEADEN

Matilda

Vine Cottage

296

R

O


MEARS

George

Burngate

297

HO

HO


MEARS

Emily Jane

Burngate

298

NM

O

a

MILES

Cornelius Herbert

Lulworth Training Camp

299

R

O


MILLS

Edward Henry

Cove House

300

HO

HO


MILLS

Ellen

Cove House

301

R



MILLER

Albert Francis

37

302

O

O


MILLER

Ann Elizabeth

Sea Cottage

303

R

O


MILLER

Charles

1 Sunnyside Terrace

304

R

O


MILLER

Edwin Sansom

4 Sunnyside

305

HO

HO


MILLER

Jane Maria

4 Sunnyside

306

R

O


MILLER

Frederick Charles

37

307

R

O


MILLER

Frank

17

308

HO

HO


MILLER

Frances Georgina

17

309

R

O


MILLER

John Uriah

2 Sunset Cottage

310

HO

HO


MILLER

Amelia

2 Sunset Cottage

311

R

O


MILLER

Levi

3 Sunnyside

312

HO

HO


MILLER

Martha Louisa

3 Sunnyside

313

R

O


MILLER

Michael

43

314

HO

HO


MILLER

Jane

43

315

R



MILLER

William John

2 Sunset Cottage

316

R

O


MITCHELL

George James

Bellhuish

317

HO

HO


MITCHELL

Elizabeth Andrews

Bellhuish

318

O

O


MORRELL

Rosa Jane

Sunnyside

319

R

O


NEWBERRY

William Henry

5 Sunnyside

320

O

O


NEWBERRY

Elizabeth Ann, Miss

5 Sunnyside

321

NM

O

a

NOWELL

Percy James

Lulworth Training Camp

322

R

O


ORCHARD

James

23

323

HO

HO


ORCHARD

Ellen Mary

23

324

R

O

2

PEPLER

George

Over Bindon

325

R

O


POWELL

Arthur Herbert, Rev.

The Vicarage

326

HO

HO


POWELL

Janet Ariaud

The Vicarage

327

R

O


PRATT

William

No. 7 Coastguard Station

328

HO

HO


PRATT

Hetty

No. 7 Coastguard Station

329

NM

O

a

PURSER

George Harry

4 Coastguard Station

330

HO

HO


PURSER

Florence Eleanor Elizabeth

4 Coastguard Station

331

R

O


RANDALL

Edward James

Lulworth Stores

332

HO

HO


RANDALL

Amelia Sophia

Lulworth Stores

333

O

O


RANDALL

Sohia Arabella

1 Glenroy

334

R

O


RATCLIFF

Daniel Rawlinson

Littleworth House

335

R



RICHARDS

Norman Victor William

The Forge

336

R



RIGGS

Dan

Burngate

337

R

O


RIGGS

Henry

Burngate

338

R

O


ROBSON

Henry Denne, Colonel

Oswold House

339

HO

HO


ROBSON

Florence Rosemary

Oswold House

340

R

O


ROWSELL

John Thomas

Dulverton Cottages

341

HO

HO


ROWSELL

Mary

Dulverton Cottages

342

R



RUNYARD

Reginald

Red Hill House

343

O

O


RUSSELL

Mary Ann

1 Redcliff (joint)

344

R

O


SABINE

George Alford, Major

Churchfield

345

HO

HO


SABINE

Rosamond

Churchfield

346

O

O


SABINE

Mary Anne

Churchfield

347

R

O


SAMWAYS

George

46

348

O

O


SAMWAYS

Gertrude, Miss

46

349

NM

O

a

SCOTT

Robert Murray Edmund

The Forge

350

R



SHUTLER

Leslie Henry

West Lulworth Farm

351

R

O


SHUTLER

Richard

West Lulworth Farm

352

HO

HO


SHUTLER

Emma Wheller

West Lulworth Farm

353

R



SHUTLER

Ronald Edgar Coggan

West Lulworth Farm

354

O

O


SILVERTOP

Dorothy

Britwell House

355

R



SINNICK

Edward Francis

Red Hill House

356

O

O


SINNICK

Emma

28

357

NM


a

SLADE

Oded George Charles

1

358

R

O


SLADE

John Matthew

1

359

HO

HO


SLADE

Frances

1

360

R



SLADE

William

1

361

R

O


STARK

Charles

46

362

R



STARK

Edward

46

363

O

O


STAFFELL

Georgina

Albion Villa

364

R

O


STEVENS

George

19

365

HO

HO


STEVENS

Emma Louisa

19

366

NM


a

STEVENS

Walter Henry

37

367

R

O


STOCKLEY

Albert Frederick

The Bakehouse

368

HO

HO


STOCKLEY

Bessie Emma Jane

The Bakehouse

369

NM

O

a

SULLIVAN

George

6 Coastguard Station

370

HO

HO


SULLIVAN

Amy

6 Coastguard Station

371

R

O


THOMPSON

George

10

372

R



THOMPSON

George Herbert

10

373

R

O


THOMPSON

Henry

The Sycamores

374

HO

HO


THOMPSON

Edith Sorrell

The Sycamores

375

R

O


THORNE

Lily

Sunnyside

376

R



TOBIN

Thomas

Lulworth Training Camp

377

R

O


TREVETT

Percy Thomas

Bellhuish

378

O

O


URQUHART

Mary Frances

Spring Cottage

379

O

O


VAUGHAN-LEWES

Anne Josephine

2 Glenroy

380

R

O


WATTS

Henry Frederick

Newlands

381

HO

HO


WATTS

Minnie Elizabeth

Newlands

382

R

O


WATTS

William James

Newlands Cottage

383

HO

HO


WATTS

Annie

Newlands Cottage

384

R

O


WAUGH

David

1 Sunnyside Terrace

385

HO

HO


WAUGH

Frances Ann

1 Sunnyside Terrace

386

R

O


WHITTLE

Archelaus

Belhuish

387

HO

HO


WHITTLE

Jane

Belhuish

388

R



WHITTLE

Bertie

Belhuish

389

R



WHITTLE

Charles William

Belhuish

390

R

O


WHITTLE

George

2

391

HO

HO


WHITTLE

Mary Louisa

2

392

R

O


WHITTLE

William John Thomas

20

393

HO

HO


WHITTLE

Ellen Annie

20

394

O

O


WILLIAMS

Ellen Harriett, Miss

13 (joint)

395

O

O


WILLIAMS

Flora Jane Orchard

13 (joint)

396

R

O


WILLIAMS

Frederick

2 Sunnyside

397

HO

HO


WILLIAMS

Lilla Annie

2 Sunnyside

398

R

O


WILLIAMS

George

West Down Farm

399

R

O


WILLIAMS

Henry William

2 Redcliff

400

HO

HO


WILLIAMS

Olympia Eliza

2 Redcliff

401

O

O


WILLIAMS

Mary Ann

Cove Cottage

402

R

O


WILLIAMS

Robert Orchard

Myrtle Cottage

403

HO

HO


WILLIAMS

Amy Esther

Myrtle Cottage

404

R



WILLIAMS

Thomas Edward

Cove Cottage

405

NM


a

WILLIAMS

William Henry

Myrtle Cottage

406

O

O


WILTON

Mary Christian

St. Patricks (joint)

407

O

O


WILTON

Mary Theodore, Miss

St. Patricks (joint)

408

R

O


WOMERSLEY

Frederic Marshall

Mewps Cottage

409

R

O


WOODSFORD

Fred

48

410

HO

HO


WOODSFORD

Anne

48

411

R



WORDSWORTH

John Theodore

Bishops Cottage

412

O

O


WORDSWORTH

Mary Ann Frances

Bishops Cottage

413

O

O


YEATES

Catherine Alma

Hambury Farm

414

R

O


YEATES

Thomas

Hambury Farm








R

Residence qualification



O

Occupational qualification



HO

Qualification through husband's occupation


NM

Naval or Military voter



a

absent voter





1

Abode - Cornhill, Dorchester



2

Abode - Apsley, Beachwood Road, Sanderstead


Electors

1921

Top