West Lulworth
a Registered One-
Baptisms 1731 -
Transcribed and donated to the OPC Project by Terry Pine
Please note this transcription is from Bishop's Transcripts. BT's are copies taken at the time and sent to the Bishop usually on pieces of paper. There are often missing years and incomplete records. Researches are advised to consult the parish register if possible. These are held at the Dorset Record Office
James son of John & Martha HOLT baptised 20 April 1731
John son of Benjamin & Sarah BALES? baptised 6 June 1731
Mary daughter of Robert & Ursula RANDALL baptised 13 August 1731
James son of John & Mary SNELLING baptised 24 September 1731
Thomas son of Henry & Mary FOOK baptised 1 February 1731
Richard son of John & Judith TEWKSBURY baptised 24 February 1731
Elizabeth daughter of John & Judith SEYMOUR baptised 24 February 1731
John son of Robert & Ursula RANDALL baptised 27 April 1733
John son of John & Judith SEYMOUR baptised 20 May 1733
Cecily Bunting daughter of Jonathan & Ann RANDAL baptised 16 January 1733
William son of Thomas & Sarah PITMAN baptised 10 January 1733
Elizabeth daughter of William & Anna SAMWAYS baptised 5 February 1733
William son of John & Martha HOLT baptised 7 March 1733
Benjamin son of John & Mary SNELLING baptised 21 May 1734
Sarah daughter of Robert & Jane MANFIELD baptised 13 June 1734
Jane daughter of Robert & Ursula RANDAL baptised 21 February 1734
Mary daughter of Thomas & Ann RANDAL baptised 24 April 1735
James son of Edward & Sarah MOSES baptised 1 August 1735
William son of William & Anna SAMWAYS baptised 29 July 1736
Ann daughter of John & Martha HOLT baptised 16 October 1736
Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth MIDWAY baptised 28 December 1736
Anna daughter of Jonathan & Ann RANDAL baptised 28 December 1736
Henry son of Henry & Jane MELLEGE baptised 24 February 1736
Jane daughter of Thomas & Anne RANDALL baptised 28 April 1737
Robert son of John & Judith SEYMOUR baptised 2 June 1737
Elizabeth daughter of Robert & Ursula RANDALL baptised 19 June 1737
George Williams son of Thomas & Mary *ENNECK baptised 9 November 1737
Thomas son of John & Edith VIE baptised 29 December 1737
John son of John & Alice NORRIS baptised 27 January 1737
William son of Henry & Mary FOOK baptised 10 September 1738
Elizabeth daughter of William & Sarah BARNS baptised 27 December 1738
John son of John & Martha HOLT baptised 1 March 1738
Hannah daughter of William & Judith VIE baptised 8 March 1738
John son of John & Ruth RAMFEY baptised 8 March 1738
Anne daughter of John & Martha MEDWAY baptised 31 July 1739
Sarah daughter of Robert & Ursula RANDAL baptised 15 August 1739
Jonathan son of Jonathan & Anne RANDAL baptised 30 September 1739
William son of Henry & Jane MELLEGE baptised 7 October 1739
John son of John & Edith VIE baptised 18 November 1739
Elizabeth daughter of Edward & Mary PITMAN baptised 20 January 1739
Henry son of John & Edith SEYMOUR baptised 14 August 1740
Anne daughter of William & Sarah BARNS baptised 26 September 1740
Anne daughter of John & Anne RAMFEY baptised 26 October 1740
Mary daughter of John & Elizabeth MEDWAY baptised 7 November 1740
Sarah daughter of William & Judith VIE baptised 18 January 1740
illegible daughter of Thomas & Anne RANDAL baptised 8 June 1741
illegible daughter of Robert & Ursula RANDAL baptised 22 July 1741
Christopher son of John & Edith VIE baptised 1 November 1741
illegible daughter of John & Anne RUMFEY baptised 2 December 1741
George son of John & Martha HOLT baptised 21 December 1741
James son of John & Elizabeth MEDWAY baptised 25 February 1741
John son of Thomas & Mary GOODCHILD baptised 1 March 1741
John son of Henry & Jane MELLAGE baptised 8 April 1742
John son of Nathaniel & Jenny HARVIL baptised 4 May 1742
Thomas son of Jonathan & Anne RANDAL baptised 23 May 1742
Jonas base born son of Grace BATRICK baptised 21 November 1742 or 31st
Ralph son of John & Mary NORRIS baptised 27 December 1742
Thomas son of Benjamin & Rebecca SENNECK baptised 28 January 1742
Thomas son of John & Elizabeth MEDWAY baptised 4 March 1742
Mary daughter of William & Judith VIE baptised 29 May 1743
Robert son of Robert & Ursula RANDALL baptised 16 June 1743
Roger Lenneck son of John & Edith VIE baptised 18 September 1743
illegible daughter of Edward & Alice PITMAN baptised 18 December 1743
Joseph son of John & Martha HOLT baptised 22 January 1743
Mary daughter of Joseph & Sarah SNELLING baptised 5 February 1743
Mary daughter of John & Mary NORRIS baptised 4 March 1743
William daughter of William & Judith VIE baptised 6 June 1744
James daughter of Nathaniel & Jane HARVIL baptised 11 July 1744
George daughter of John & Elizabeth MEDWAY baptised 5 September 1744
Judith son of John & Mary TEWXBURY baptised 24 September 1744
Robert daughter of Henry & Jane MELLAGE baptised 16 December 1744
Elizabeth son of John & Edith VIE baptised 10 March 1744
John base born son of Agnes VIE baptised 2 June 1745
Samuel son of John & Mary TAYLOR baptised 15 July 1745
John son of John & Mary TEWXBURY baptised 8 October 1745
Dinah daughter of John & Elizabeth MEDWAY baptised 25 October 1745
George son of Henry & Jane MELLAGE baptised 20 April 1746
Anne daughter of John & Mary NORRIS baptised 27 July 1746
Robert son of Edward & Alice PITMAN baptised 22 September 1746
Robert White base born son of Susanna BENNET baptised 9 November 1746
Mary daughter of William & Judith VIE baptised 4 December 1746
Rachel daughter of John & Elizabeth MEDWAY baptised 21 December 1746
Anne daughter of John & Mary SENNECK baptised 11 January 1746
Jenny daughter of John & Martha HOLT baptised 15 February 1746
John son of William & Anne BARNS baptised 27 May 1747
Nathaniel son of Nathaniel & Jenny HARVIL baptised 6 June 1747
Joseph son of Joseph & Sarah SNELLING baptised 2 August 1747
Elizabeth daughter of Samuel & Anne BAGWELL baptised 1 September 1747
John son of John & Martha WOODROW baptised 4 October 1747
Rachel daughter of John & Elizabeth MEDWAY baptised 29 November 1747
Daniel son of Daniel & Elizabeth PARKER baptised 28 February 1747
Lawrence son of John & Anne ROMFEY baptised 29 May 1748
Betty base born daughter of Mary SNELLING baptised 9 October 1748
William son of William & Anne BARNES baptised 16 October 1748
John son of John & Jane VEY baptised 11 December 1748
Sarah daughter of George & Anne LILLINGTON baptised 15 December 1748
John son of Edward & Mary SENNECK baptised 1 March 1748
Martha daughter of Benjamin & Martha SENNECK baptised 19 March 1748
Henry son of Henry & Elizabeth DORY baptised 16 April 1749
Henry son of William & Judith VEY baptised 17 May 1749
Sarah daughter of John & Elizabeth MEDWAY baptised 24 May 1749
William son of Daniel & Elizabeth PARKER baptised 24 May 1749
Sarah daughter of John & Mary NORRIS baptised 9 July 1749
Anne daughter of Samuel & Anne BAGWELL baptised 13 August 1749
Thomas son of John & Mary SENNECK baptised 29 October 1749
James son of Henry & Jane MELLAGE baptised 3 September 1749
Peter son of Nathaniel & Jane HARVIL baptised 1 January 1749
George son of John & Elizabeth MEDWAY baptised 11 June 1750
Jenny daughter of Benjamin & Martha SENNECK baptised 1 July 1750
Thomas son of John & Jane VEY baptised 17 September 1750
Mary Tucker daughter of John & Mary TEWXBURY baptised 22 September 1750
Honour daughter of John & Martha HOLT baptised 5 October 1750
Christopher Collins son of William & Anne BARNES baptised 28 October 1750
Betty daughter of George & Anne LILLINGTON baptised 17 January 1750
Edward son of John & Mary VINE baptised 20 January 1750
Jenny daughter of John & Edith VEY baptised 24 February 1750
Catherine daughter of John & Edith VEY baptised 24 February 1750
Mary daughter of John & Anne RUMFEY baptised 24 February 1750
Robert son of Robert & Anne CHARLES baptised 28 April 1751
Ralph son of John & Mary NORRIS baptised 12 May 1751
Anne daughter of Peter & Jane HARVILL baptised 19 July 1751
Deborah daughter of John & Elizabeth MEDWAY baptised 4 August 1751
Mary daughter of Benjamin & Martha SENNECK baptised 15 December 1751
George son of George & Jane EVERY baptised 19 December 1751
Joseph son of George & Jane EVERY baptised 19 December 1751
Elizabeth daughter of Daniel & Elizabeth PARKER baptised 1 February 1752
John son of John & Mary SENNECK baptised 1 February 1752
Mary daughter of William & Mary SNOOK baptised 2 February 1752
Elizabeth daughter of William & Mary SNOOK baptised 2 February 1752
Charles son of William & Judith VEY baptised 18 March 1752
Mary daughter of Edward & Mary SENNECK baptised 3 May 1752
Thomas son of Nathaniel & Jane HARVILL baptised 9 August 1752
William son of John & Elizabeth MEDWAY baptised * November 1752
1841 Census |
1851 Census |
1861 Census |
1871 Census |
1881 Census |
1901 Census |
1911 Census |
2001 Stats |
1855 Directory |
1865 Directory |
1875 Directory |
1880 Directory |
1889 Directory |
1923 Directory |
1931 Directory |
Chaffey Family |
Crispin Family |
Gildea Family |
Jeatt Family |
Meaden Family |
Miller Family |
Randall Family |
Spavins Family |
White Family |
Whittle Family |
Williams Family |
Wordsworth Family |
Jonah & the Labour Exchange |
Old - Layout |
Old - Inscriptions |
Old - Name Index |
Old - Number Index |
New |
First Responders |
Garden Society |
HM Coastguards |
Over 60's Club |
The Lulworth Players |
The Lulworth Society |
Village History Group |
Women's Institute |
Baptisms |
Marriages |
Burials |
Burials 1731-1850 |
Burials 1851-1900 |
Burials 1900-1928 |
Burials 1928-1965 |
Baptisms 1731-1752 |
Baptisms 1745-1812 |
Baptisms 1813 - 1824 |
Baptisms 1825 - 1836 |
Baptisms 1837 - 1850 |
Marriages 1731 - 1845 |
Marriages 1901 - 1916 |
Army Camp |
The Cove |
The Farms |
Local Landmarks |
The Village |
Bellhuish Farm |
Burngate Farm |
Hambury Farm |
Lulworth Farm |
Newlands Farm |
St. Andrew's Farm |
West Down Farm |
Bindon Hill |
Dungy Head |
Durdle Door |
Fossil Forest |
Hambury Tout |
Mupe Bay |
Scratchy Bottom |
Stair Hole |
St. Oswald's Bay |
Castle Inn |
Hambury Stores |
Main Road |
Post Office |
Red Lion |
School |
School Lane |
The Old Barn |
Vicarage |
Village Hall |
West Road |
1832 Murder |
Bus & Coach Services |
Paddle Steamers |
War Dead |