West Lulworth

a Registered One-Place Study and part of the Dorset OPC network

Directories

Index to Directories 1830-1939

1855 Directory

1865 Directory

1875 Directory

1880 Directory

1889 Directory

1923 Directory

1931 Directory


Index to Directories 1830-1939

This index was prepared in 2009-10 by John Patrick and we are grateful to him for making it available to us.

It is an index of all the persons mentioned in the West Lulworth sections of the Dorset trade directories. There were no sections for West Lulworth in the directories prior to 1849 (or in 1852) and no mention of West Lulworth in other sections.

This index is a finding aid only and the original directory should be consulted as many entries give more information than can be included in the index.

Names mentioned in the directory introductions are not included in the index unless they were local officials.

Entries for businesses & organisations etc are indexed under the name of the person shown in the entry.

At the end of the index there is an extra list of entries with no personal names in the titles. Any names and positions given are shown, but these personal names are also in the main index.

In many cases there are several entries for the same person and this is because there was a significant change in their directory entry from one year to the next or they had more than one entry per year.

There are many obvious spelling and typographical errors in the directories and these have been indexed as printed in the directories.  When searching for a particular name in the index and it cannot be found, it is advisable to search for alternative spellings of that name.


A    B    C    D    E    F    G    H    I    J    K    L    M    N    O    P    R    S    T    V    W    Y

Extra   Directories

Surname

Initials or forenames

Year

Address

Trade

A





Anders

H J W

1919

Coastguard Station

chief officer



1919

Coastguard Station

hon rep - Shipwr'd  Fishermen & Mariners R B S

Anderson

A

1927

Shore Signal Station

chief officer



1931

Shore Signal Station

chief officer

Anderson

A W

1927

H M Signal Station

hon rep - Shipwr'd  Fishermen & Mariners R B S

Anderson

Maurice Clare Bielefeld (MRCS)

1907


attends Mon & Thur (& Sat)



1911


attends Mon & Thur (& Sat)



1915


attends Mon & Thur (& Sat)



1919


attends Mon & Thur (& Sat)



1923


attends Mon & Thur (& Sat)



1927


attends Mon & Thur (& Sat)



1931


attends Mon & Thur (& Sat)

Austin

Stracey

1899

Newlands

private

B





Bagg

Charles

1899

Sunnyside Villa

apartments



1903

Sunnyside Villa

apartments



1907

Sunnyside Villa

apartments



1911

Sunnyside Villa

apartments



1915

Sunnyside Villa

apartments



1919

Sunnyside Villa

apartments



1923

Sunnyside Villa

apartments

Baker

John

1851


blacksmith

Barnes

Samuel

1851


farmer



1871


grocer



1875

Cove

miller

Barnes

Samuel (Mr)

1859


private



1867


private

Barnes

Samuel Smith

1855


farmer



1859


farmer

Barnes

William

1849


miller & farmer



1851


miller & farmer



1855


miller

Barnes

William (Mr)

1855


gentry

Barnes

William (Mr)

1859


private



1865


private



1867


private

Barnes

William Collins

1859


miller



1865


miller



1867

Cove

miller



1871

Cove

miller

Barton

Miss

1923

Elementary School

mistress



1927

Elementary School

mistress

Bastable

William

1895


blacksmith



1899


blacksmith

Baylis

William Henry

1927


builder

Beaton

Ann & Rebecca (Misses)

1849

Burngate

farmers



1851

Burngate

farmers

Beaton

Ann (Rebecca &, Misses)

1855

Burngate

farmers



1859

Burngate

farmers



1865

Barngate

farmers

Beaton

Rebecca & Ann (Misses)

1855

Burngate

farmers



1859

Burngate

farmers



1865

Barngate

farmers

Beaton

Rebecca (Ann &, Misses)

1849

Burngate

farmers



1851

Burngate

farmers

Beazley

Frederick W

1895


grocer, baker, draper, ironmonger & beer retailer



1899


grocer,baker,draper,ironmg,beer ret,hse agent,PO



1899

Post Office etc

sub-postmaster



1899

W Lulworth Boarding House & Apartments

proprietor



1903


grocer,baker,draper,ironmg,beer ret,hse ag,subpm



1903

Post Office etc

sub-postmaster



1903

W Lulworth Boarding House & Apartments

proprietor

Boffin & Williams


1919


motor engineers



1923


motor engineers

Bohs

Josephine (Miss)

1907

Elementary School (Catholic)

mistress

Boon


1927

Boon's Stores Ltd

grocers



1931

Boon's Stores Ltd

grocers



1935

Boon's Stores Ltd

grocers

Boucher

(Brown &)


1939

Surgery

physicians & surgeons

Bowyear

George John Shirreff

(Rev BA)

1915

The Vicarage

Vicar

Boyd

John

1895

Cove Hotel

hotel & fly proprietor



1899

Cove Hotel

hotel & fly proprietor



1899

Cove Hotel & Posting Establishment

proprietor



1903

Cove Hotel

hotel & fly proprietor



1903

Cove Hotel & Posting Establishment

proprietor

Boyd

Joseph

1907

Cove Hotel

hotel & fly proprietor



1907

Cove Hotel & Posting Establishment

proprietor



1907

West Lulworth House

proprietor - apartments

Brown

D (Rev)

1871


independent clergy

Brown

George Carnegie

(MRCS etc)

1935


physician & surgeon (Anderson & Brown)



1939


physician & surgeon (Brown & Boucher)

Brown

Robert (Rev)

1885

1 Bindon Villas

Congregational clergy

Brown & Boucher


1939

Surgery

physicians & surgeons

Budden

Allan George

1915

Burngate

private



1915

Burngate Farm

farmer



1919





1919

Burngate Farm

farmer

Budden

Charles

1895

Burngate Farm

farmer



1899

Burngate Farm

farmer



1903

Burngate

private



1903

Burngate Farm

farmer



1907

Burngate

private



1911

Burngate Farm

farmer



1911

Burngate

private

Budden

Charles & Henry

1890

Burngate Farm

farmers

Budden

Charles sen

1899

6 Sunnygate

private

Budden

Francis Willaim

1899

Hambury

farmer

Budden

Henry (Charles &)

1890

Burngate Farm

farmers

Budden

John Oakley

1923

Burngate

private



1923

Burngate Farm

farmer

Burberry

Thomas

1907

Bindon Waters

private

Burt

William

1885


wheelwright



1890


wheelwright



1895


wheelwright



1899


wheelwright



1903


wheelwright



1907


wheelwright



1911


wheelwright



1915


wheelwright

Butt

James

1885

W Lulworth Boarding Est, Nr the Cove

manager



1890

W Lulworth Boarding Est, Nr the Cove

manager

C





Candall

Theodore

1903

Blindon

private

Capper

Arthur Henry

1899

Newlands

private

Carter

Henry John

1899


apartments



1903


apartments



1907

Churchfield House

apartments



1911

Churchfield House

apartments



1915

Churchfield House

apartments



1919

Churchfield House

apartments



1923

Churchfield House

apartments

Caveen

Sarah (Mrs)

1915

Cove Hotel

hotel

Caveen

Thomas

1911

Cove Hotel

hotel

Chafey


1899


carrier to Dorchester & Wareham

Chaffey


1899


carrier to Dorchester & Wareham



1903


carrier to Dorchester & Wareham

Chaffey

Henry

1895


pony traps on hire

Chaffey

Henry

1899


carrier & coal dealer

Chaffey

Henry

1903


appartments, carrier & coal dealer

Chaffey

Henry Joseph

1907


apartments & post office



1907

Post Office etc

sub-postmaster



1911


apartments & post office



1911

Post Office etc

sub-postmaster



1915


apartments & post office



1915

Post Office etc

sub-postmaster



1919


apartments & post office



1919

Post Office etc

sub-postmaster



1923

Post Office etc

sub-postmaster



1923

Post Office

post office



1927

Post Office etc

sub-postmaster



1927

Post Office

post office



1931

Post Office

stationer



1935

Post Office

stationer



1939

Post Office

stationer

Chaffey

John

1907


carrier & coal dealer



1907


carrier to Dorchester & Wareham



1911


carrier & coal dealer



1911


carrier to Dorchester & Wareham



1915


carrier & coal dealer



1915


carrier to Dorchester & Wareham



1919


carrier & coal dealer



1919


carrier to Dorchester & Wareham



1923


coal dealer



1927


coal dealer



1931


coal dealer



1935


coal dealer

Chaffey

Joseph

1895


pony traps on hire

Chaffey

Walter

1915


jobmaster



1919


jobmaster



1923


carrier



1923


carrier to Dorchester & Wareham



1927


carrier



1927


carrier to Dorchester & Wareham



1931


carrier



1931


carrier to Dorchester & Wareham

Chaffey

William

1939


coal dealer

Chapman

Mrs

1859


private

Chapman

Thomas Andrew (Esq)

1849


gentry



1851


gentry



1855


gentry

Charles

Alfred (Mrs)

1915

2 Hillside Villas

apartments

Charles

Henry

1851


grocery dealer & shoemaker

Charles

Henry Martin

1855


shopkeeper



1859


shopkeeper



1865


shopkeeper



1867


grocer,draper,coal mer,shoemkr,hardware,butcher



1871


grocer etc



1875


general shopkeeper



1880


general shopkeeper



1885


shopkeeper

Charles

Henry Martin & Son

1890


grocers,bakers,drapers,ironmgrs,beer ret,fly prop

Clark

Robert

1855


tailor



1859


tailor



1865


tailor



1867


tailor



1871


tailor



1875


tailor



1880


tailor



1885


tailor



1890


tailor



1895


tailor



1899


tailor



1903


tailor



1907


tailor



1911


tailor

Clarke

Laura (Miss)

1907


grocer



1911


grocer



1915


grocer



1919


grocer

Clarke

Robert

1851


tailor



1890


parish clerk



1895


parish clerk



1899


parish clerk



1903


parish clerk



1907


parish clerk



1911


parish clerk

Cockerton

Joseph

1895

1 Bindon Villas

private



1899

Bindon

private

Collard

Avalon

1890

Cove Hotel

hotel

Coombs

Thomas (Esq)

1867


private

Copplestone

Richard

1899

Coastguard Station

chief officer

Cox

Frederick

1871


blacksmith



1875


blacksmith

Cracroft

H J Bernard

1935

The Mill House

private

Crispin

Eliza (Miss)

1851



Crispin

Miss

1867


private



1875

Bindon Villa

private

Crispin

Misses

1859


private



1865


private

Crispin

The Misses

1855


gentry

Cullen

Mary Edith (Miss)

1899

Catholic School

mistress



1903

Elementary School (Catholic)

mistress

Cummings

Thomas

1890

Coastguard Station

chief officer

Curtis

Frank

1903

2 Hillside Villas

apartments



1907

2 Hillside Villas

apartments



1911

2 Hillside Villas

apartments

D





Davies

Charles Henry

1907


butcher

de Brewin

J Brewin (Rev)

1903


Congregational clergy

Dent

Edward John

1885

Newlands

farmer

Diffey

A J

1927

Newlands Farm

farmer



1931

Newlands Farm

farmer



1935

Newlands Farm

farmer



1939

Newlands Farm

farmer

Diffey

Alfred J

1915

West Down

farmer



1919

West Down

farmer

Dorey

Ann Winzar (Mrs)

1895

Castle Inn

inn

Dorey

Annie (Mrs)

1885

Castle Inn

inn

Dorey

Annie Winzar (Mrs)

1880


boot & shoe dealer



1890

Castle Inn

inn

Dorey

James

1855


wheelwright

Dorey

Joseph

1899

3 Sunnyside

builder & contr, carpenter, joiner & undertaker



1903

3 Sunnyside

builder, carpenter & undertaker



1907

3 Sunnyside

builder, carpenter & undertaker



1911

3 Sunnyside

builder



1915

3 Sunnyside

builder



1919

3 Sunnyside

builder



1923

3 Sunnyside

builder



1927

3 Sunnyside

builder

Dorey

Mary

1865


shopkeeper & coal dealer

Dorey

Mary (Mrs)

1867


shopkeeper



1871


shopkeeper



1875


shopkeeper



1880


shpekeeper, provision merchant etc



1885


shopkeeper



1890


shopkeeper



1895


shopkeeper



1899


shopkeeper

Dorey

Maud (Mrs)

1935


shopkeeper



1939


shopkeeper

Dorey

Thomas

1855


blacksmith

Dorey

Walter

1927


shopkeeper



1931


shopkeeper

Dorey

William

1849


farmer



1851


farmer



1855


farmer



1859


farmer & wheelwright



1865


farmer & wheelwright



1867


farmer & wheelwright



1871


wheelwright



1875


farmer & wheelwright



1880


farmer & wheelwright

Dowding

William Alfred

1927

Castle Inn

inn



1931

Castle Inn Hotel

proprietor



1935

Castle Inn Hotel

proprietor



1939

Castle Inn Hotel

proprietor

Druce

Hubert A

1915

Gatton Cottage

private



1919

Gatton Cottage

private



1923

Gatton Cottage

private

Dyke

Harry S

1931

Hazard Private Hotel, The Cove

proprietor



1935

Hazard Private Hotel, The Cove

proprietor

E





Ebbs

Walter (Rev)

1880


Congregationalist clergy

Eckett

Emma (Miss)

1880

National School

mistress



1885

National School

mistress



1890

National School

mistress



1895

National School

mistress



1899

National School

mistress



1903

Elementary School

mistress



1907

Elementary School

mistress



1911

Elementary School

mistress



1915

Elementary School

mistress



1919

Elementary School

mistress

Eckett

Susan (Miss)

1885

National School

assistant mistress



1890

National School

assistant mistress



1895

National School

assistant mistress

Elldred

W R (Mr & Mrs)

1935

Shirley Guest House

proprietors - accom near cove etc



1939

Shirley Guest House

proprietors - accom near cove etc

Ellis

George

1867


farmer



1871


farmer



1875


farmer



1880


farmer



1885


farmer

Ennis

E (Mrs)

1939

Cove Hotel & Restaurant


Ennis

P W

1923

Cove Hotel & Restaurant

proprietor - hotel & restaurant & car hire

Ennis

Patrick W

1919

Cove Hotel

hotel



1923

Cove Hotel

hotel

Ewart

Mrs

1919

The Linches

private

F





Field

Miss

1903

Sunnyside

private



1907

Sunnyside

private



1911

Sunnyside

private



1915

Sunnyside

private

FitzGerald

H (Rev)

1875


private

FitzGerald

Henry James (Rev)

1880

Bindon Villa

private

Fookes

James L

1903

Newlands

private

Fooks

Jane

1875

National School

mistress

Fooks

John Thomas

1907

Newlands

farmer



1911

Newlands

farmer

Foster

Charles J

1899


private

Franklin

Alice Emma Roe (Miss)

1899

Castle Inn

inn

Friedlander

Hugo R

1935

The Lynches

private

Fripp

Alfred Downing (Sir KCVO etc)

1911

Bindon Waters

private



1915

Bindon Waters

private



1919

Bindon Waters

private



1923

Bindon Waters

private



1927

Bindon Waters

private

Fripp

Lady

1931

Bindon Waters

private



1935

Bindon Waters

private



1939

Weston

private

G





Garland

Edward Charles (MRCS Eng)

1895

Convalescent Home

proprietor

Gennings

Charles

1911

Coastguard Station

chief officer



1915

Coastguard Station

chief officer



1915

Coastguard Station

hon rep - Shipwr'd  Fishermen & Mariners R B S

Gildea

William (Rev MA)

1867


incumbent



1871


incumbent



1875


Vicar

Gilder

William (Rev MA)

1865


clergy

Gillingham

Edward William

1875

Hambro' Farm

farmer



1880

Hambro' Farm

farmer

Gladstone

Mrs

1927

Britwell

private



1931

Highways

private

Gladstone

W B

1923

Britwell

private

Greig

Robert

1931

Cove Hotel & Restaurant

manager

Gunning

John

1867

Coast Guard Station, Cove

chief officer

H





Hannah

James

1899

Rose Cottage

private



1903

Rose Cottage

private



1907

Rose Cottage

private



1911

Rose Cottage

private

Hannah & Holland


1915

Rose Cottage & Westfield

apartments



1919

Rose Cottage & Westfield

apartments



1923

Rose Cottage & Westfield

apartments

Hardy

Frederick

1903


blacksmith



1907


blacksmith



1911


blacksmith



1915


blacksmith



1919


blacksmith



1923


blacksmith



1927


blacksmith



1931


blacksmith



1935


blacksmith



1939


blacksmith

Hartell

Phoebe (Mrs)

1935


refreshment rooms

Hartley

Alfred

1880

Spring Cottage

private

Harvell

Ernest

1919

Castle Inn

inn



1923

Castle Inn

inn



1923

Castle Inn

prop - comm & fam hotel, motor garage & car hire

Harvell

Frederick

1895


baker

Harvell

Frederick George

1899


baker



1903


baker



1907


baker



1911


baker

Harvell

John

1911


carpenter



1915


carpenter



1919


carpenter



1923


carpenter & wheelwright

Harvell

Phoebe (Mrs)

1915

Castle Inn

inn

Harwell

Jack

1919


wheelwright

Hawkins

Eliza (Mrs)

1915

Hillside Villa

apartments



1919

Hillside Villa

apartments

Hawkins

Henry

1903

Hillside Villa

apartments



1907

Hillside Villa

apartments



1911

Hillside Villa

apartments

Hayter

Ann (Mrs)

1907

Cove Cottage

apartments

Hayter

Samuel

1899


apartments



1903


apartments

Hazel

John

1907

Hazeldene

private



1911

Hazeldene

private



1915

Hazeldene

private

Hazel

Mrs

1899

Glenroy

private



1903

Glenroy

private

Heath

W M (Esq)

1871



Hervey

A C (Rev MA)

1907

Grafton Lodge

private



1911

Grafton Lodge

private



1915

Grafton Lodge

private



1919

Grafton Lodge

private



1923

Grafton Lodge

private

Hervey

Mrs

1927

Grafton Lodge

private



1931

Grafton Lodge

private



1935

Grafton Lodge

private



1939

Grafton Lodge

private

Hervey

Thomas (Rev MA)

1903

Grafton Lodge

private

Hodder

Thomas (Mr)

1859


private

Hodges

Winifred (Miss)

1907

Radcliffe Villa

dress maker

Holland

(Hannah &)


1915

Rose Cottage & Westfield

apartments



1919


apartments



1923


apartments

Hookey

John

1880


blacksmith



1885


blacksmith



1890


coal merchant & farmer



1895


farmer

Hopkins

Joseph

1880

Bindon Cottage

private



1885

Bindon Cottage

private



1890

Bindon Cottage

private



1895

Bindon Cottage

private

Howard

Richard Nicholas

1885


private



1890


private

Hyde

Albert E

1923


motor proprietor



1927


motor proprietor

Hyde

Walter E

1931


motor car hirer

I





Ironsides

William W

1923

West Down

farmer



1927

West Down

farmer



1931

West Down

farmer

J





Job

Cyril Dyon (Rev MA CF)

1927

Vicarage

Vicar



1931

Vicarage

Vicar

K





Kendall

Mrs

1895

2 Bindon Villas

private



1899

Bindon

private



1903

Bindon

private

Kendall

Theodore

1907

Bindon

private

L





Lane

James (MD)

1875


private



1880


private

Lawday

John

1895

Coastguard Station

chief officer

Lees

H

1935

W Lulworth Work Men's Con Club

secretary

Legg

Obadiah

1885

East Farm

farmer



1890

East Farm

farmer

Loder

Miss

1915

St Margaret's

private



1919

St Margaret's

private



1923

St Margaret's

private



1927

St Margaret's

private



1931

St Margaret's

private



1931

St Margaret's Private School

principal

Longman

William

1895

Bell Huish

farmer

Lovell

Reginald

1935

British Legion Club

secretary

M





Mansfield

J Merton

1903

Greybank, Bindon

private



1907

Graybank, Bindon

private



1911

Graybank, Bindon

private



1915

Graybank, Bindon

private

Mansfield

Merton J

1919

Graybank

private



1923

Graybank

private



1927

Graybank

private

Mansfield

Miss

1931

Graybank

private

Matthews

Fanny (Miss)

1867

National School

mistress

Mead

Misses

1885

2 Bindon Villas

private

Meaden

Albert

1935


smallholder

Meaden

C

1939

W Lulworth Work Men's Conserv Club

secretary

Meaden

Matilda (Mrs)

1931


smallholder

Miller

Edward

1899

4 Sunnyside

apartments



1903

4 Sunnyside

apartments



1907

4 Sunnyside

apartments



1911

4 Sunnyside

apartments



1915

4 Sunnyside

apartments



1919

4 Sunnyside

apartments



1923

4 Sunnyside

apartments

Miller

Nathaniel

1903


dairyman

Miller

Nathaniel (Mrs)

1907


refreshment room



1911


refreshment room



1915


refreshment room



1919


refreshment room



1923


refreshment room



1927


refreshment room



1931


refreshment room



1935


refreshment room



1939


refreshment room

Morrison

Silvester

1875

Coastguard Station, Cove

chief officer

Mouland

Henry

1935

West Down

farmer



1939

West Down

farmer

Mullett

Charles

1851


wheelwright

N





Nash

Mrs

1915

The Launches

private

Neel

Louis A

1923

Byways

private



1927

Byways

private



1931

Byways

private

Nettleton

Spencer

1907

The Launches

private



1911

The Launches

private

Newbury

Ann (Mrs)

1899

5 Sunnyside

apartments

Newbury

Lilly (Miss)

1903

5 Sunnyside

apartments



1907

5 Sunnyside

apartments



1911

5 Sunnyside

apartments



1915

5 Sunnyside

apartments



1919

5 Sunnyside

apartments



1923

5 Sunnyside

apartments

Nichols

John Henry

1911


butcher



1915


butcher



1919


butcher



1923


butcher

O





Oaten

F A

1927

Cove Hotel & Restaurant

proprietor - hotel & restaurant

O'Hare

C (Mrs)

1939

Bishop's Cottage Guest House

proprietress

O'Hare

Hugh G

1923


stationer



1927


stationer

O'Hare

James

1931


boot repairer



1939

British Legion Club

secretary

P





Park

C

1903

Redcliffe Villa

private

Parmiter

Mary (Mrs)

1849

St Andrews

farmer



1851

St Andrews

farmer



1855

St Andrews

farmer

Phillips

Henry (Rev BA)

1855


clergy

Picken

William Henry (Rev)

1911


Congregational clergy



1915


Congregational clergy

Plomer

Frederick Walter

1885


coal merchant

Plumb

E E (Miss)

1935

Cove Hotel & Restaurant

hotel & restaurant

Powell

Arthur Herbert (Rev LLD MA)

1919

Vicarage

Vicar



1923

Vicarage

Vicar

Pride

Robert

1867


shopkeeper

R





Raines

James (Capt RN)

1849


gentry



1851


gentry



1855


gentry

Rains

Mrs

1859


private



1865


private

Randall

E J

1927

The Central Garage

motor & cycle accessories & repairer & garage

Randall

Edward

1849


farmer



1851


farmer



1855


farmer

Randall

Edward (Mr)

1859


private



1865


private



1867


private

Randall

Edward J

1931

The Hazard Restaurant

proprietor

Randall

Edward James

1880

Cove Villa

private



1885


grocer



1890


grocer & post office



1890

Post Office etc

receiver



1895


grocer & post office



1895

Post Office etc

receiver



1899

West Lulworth Stores & Restaurant

grocer & prov merch,fish tack,fancy goods,hse agt



1903

West Lulworth Stores & Restaurant

prov merch,fish tack,fancy goods,house agent etc



1911

West Lulworth Stores

bakers,prov mer,fish tack,fancy goods,hse agt etc



1915


provision merchant



1919


provision merchant



1923


provision merchant



1927


provision merchant



1931

The Central Garage

garage proprietor

Randall

Matthew

1867


farmer



1871


farmer



1875


farmer



1880


farmer

Randall

Miss

1919

The Hazard Restaurant

proprietor with Mrs Vaughan-Lewis



1923

The Hazard Restaurant

proprietor with Mrs Vaughan-Lewis



1927

The Hazard Restaurant

proprietor with Mrs Vaughan-Lewis

Randall

Mrs

1867


private

Randall

Robert G

1871


farmer

Randall

Thomas

1859


farmer



1865


farmer



1867


farmer

Randall

William

1849

Red Lion Inn

inn & farmer



1851

Red Lion Inn

inn & farmer



1855


farmer



1859


farmer



1880


private



1885


private

Randall & Son


1907

West Lulworth Stores

bakers,prov mer,fish tack,fancy goods,hse agt etc

Randall Brothers


1865


farmers

Ratcliff

D Rowlinson (JP)

1911

Lilliworth

private



1915

Lilliworth

private



1919

Lilliworth

private

Rendell

William George (Mrs)

1899


apartments

Rhodes

Cyril

1935

Byways

private



1939

Hambury Bottom

private

Richards

Elizabeth (Mrs)

1849

Cove Inn

inn



1851

Cove Inn

inn

Richards

George

1859

Cove Hotel

hotel



1865

Postal Regulations

receiver



1865

Cove Hotel

hotel & postmaster



1867

Cove Hotel & Posting House

hotel & post office



1867

Post Office

receiver



1871

Cove Hotel & Posting House

hotel & post office



1875

Cove Hotel & Posting House

hotel & post office



1875

Post Office

receiver



1880

Cove Hotel & Posting House

hotel & post office



1880

Post Office

receiver



1885

Cove Hotel

hotel & post office



1885

Post Office

receiver

Richards

Henry

1851


grocer



1855

Cove Inn

inn & grocer



1859


grocer & postmaster



1859

Post Office

receiver

Ricketts

William

1859


blacksmith



1865


blacksmith



1867


blacksmith

Riggs

George

1890


shopkeeper

Robson

Henry Denne (Col JP)

1915

Oswald

private



1919

Oswald

private



1923

Oswald

private



1927

Oswald

private



1931

Oswald

private



1935

Oswald

private



1939

Oswald

private

Robson

Henry Denne (Col)

1907

Oswald

private



1911

Oswald

private

Robson

Henry Denne (Major)

1899

Oswald

private



1903

Oswald

private

Roe

Mrs

1923

The Linches

private



1927

The Linches

private

Roe

Mrs

1931

The Lynches

private

Roe

Thomas

1851


shoemaker



1855

Jolly Sailor

public house



1859

Jolly Sailor

public house



1865

Castle Inn

inn



1867


parish clerk



1867

Castle

inn & fishmonger



1871

Castle Inn

inn



1875


parish clerk



1875

Castle

inn & fishmonger



1880


parish clerk



1880

Castle

inn

Rousell

John

1915

Doverton Cottage

apartments



1919

Doverton Cottage

apartments



1923

Doverton Cottage

apartments

Rowsall

John

1903

Coastguard Station

chief officer

Rowsell

John

1907

Coastguard Station

chief officer

Rumsey

Mrs

1899


private

Runyard

Ambrose

1851


carpenter

Runyard

John

1855


shopkeeper

Runyard

Reginald

1931


refreshment rooms

S





Salisbury

Lord Bishop of

1903

Bishop's Cottage & London

private *see Wordsworth, John



1907

Bishop's Cottage & Salisbury

private *see Wordsworth, John

Salisbury

Right Rev Lord Bishop of

1899

Bishop's Cottage

private

Sanders

Thomas

1875


private

Schreiber

F Godfrey (Capt RN retd)

1939

Stair House

private

Schuster

Claud

(Sir GCB CVO KC JP)

1931

Gatton Cottage

private



1935

Gatton Cottage

private

Schuster

Claud (Sir GCB CVO KC)

1927

Gatton Cottage

private

Schuster

William Percy (Rev MA)

1890

Rectory

clergy



1895

Rectory

clergy



1899

Vicarage

clergy



1903

Vicarage

Vicar



1907

Vicarage

Vicar



1911

Vicarage

Vicar

Scutt

Thomas

1890


blacksmith

Selby

Mrs

1903

Sunnyside

private



1907

Sunnyside

private

Sercomb

John (Lieut RN)

1849

Coast Guard Station

chief officer of coast guard station

Sercombe

John

1851

Coast Guard Station


Sharpe

Christopher Campbell (Rev etc)

1935

The Vicarage

Vicar



1939

The Vicarage

Vicar

Shellabear

Herbert William (Rev ATS)

1907


Congregational clergy

Shenwood

John

1899


dairyman

Shreiber

F Godfrey (Capt)

1935

Highways

private

Shutler

Cuthbert

1915

Sunnyside

motor garage

Shutler

Leslie

1931

British Legion Club

secretary

Shutler

Margaret (Mrs)

1939


refreshment rooms

Shutler

Richard

1903


farmer



1907


farmer



1911


farmer



1915


farmer



1919


farmer



1923


farmer



1927


farmer



1931


farmer



1935


farmer

Shutler

Ronald

1939


farmer

Shutler

Ronald E C

1931

W Lulworth Work Men's Con Club

secretary

Silvertop

Mrs

1895

Britwell

private



1899

Britwell

private



1903

Britwell

private



1907

Britwell

private



1911

Britwell

private



1915

Britwell

private



1919

Britwell

private

Simpson

Fergus

1895


private

Sinnick

George

1903

Castle P H

public house



1907

Castle P H

public house

Sinnick

Phoebe (Mrs)

1911

Castle Inn

inn

Sleep

A J

1923

P W Signal Station

hon rep - Shipwr'd  Fishermen & Mariners R B S

Sleep

Alfred James

1923

Coastguard Station

chief officer

Snelling

Edward

1885


carrier

Snelling

Henry

1855


baker



1859


baker



1865


baker



1867


baker



1871


baker



1875


baker



1880


baker



1885


baker

Snelling

John jnr

1890


baker

Snelling

Robert

1890


carrier

Snelling

William

1895


carrier

Stockley

Albert F

1923


baker



1927


baker



1931


baker



1935


baker



1939


baker

Stroud

Charles H

1903


butcher

Sturmey

James

1899


farmer



1903


farmer

T





Tewkesbury

Francis

1867


shopkeeper



1871


shopkeeper



1875


shopkeeper



1880


shopkeeper



1885


shopkeeper

Thompson

George

1871


shoemaker



1899


boot maker



1903


boot maker



1907


boot maker



1911


boot maker



1915


boot maker

Thompson

Henry

1903

Sycamore Villa

builder



1907


builder



1911


builder



1915


builder



1919


builder



1923


builder



1927


builder



1931


builder



1935


builder



1939


builder

Thwaites

Alan G

1931


philatelist

Thwaites

M E (Mrs)

1931

Strathnavar Private Hotel

proprietress - accom near cove, lunch & teas etc

Toms

Joseph & Son

1895

East Farm

farmers

Trevess

Thomas

1851


shoemaker

Tucker

Edward

1895

St Andrew's

farmer

Tucker

Samuel

1859

St Andrews

farmer



1865


farmer



1867


farmer



1871


farmer



1875


farmer



1880


farmer



1885


farmer

Tucker

Samuel & Son

1890

St Andrew's

farmers

Tucker

William

1899

St Andrew's

farmer



1903

St Andrew's

farmer



1907

St Andrew's

farmer



1911

St Andrew's

farmer



1915

St Andrew's

farmer

V





Vaughan

Frederick (Rev)

1899


Congregational clergy

Vaughan-Lewis

Mrs

1919

The Hazard Restaurant

proprietor with Miss Randall



1923

The Hazard Restaurant

proprietor with Miss Randall



1927

The Hazard Restaurant

proprietor with Miss Randall

W





Wakely

Henry

1899


dairyman

Watty

William

1871

Coast Guard Station

chief officer

Wellstead

Percy

1931


draper



1935


draper



1939


draper

White

Henry

1895

Hambury & Newlands Farms

farmer

White

Job

1903

Hambury

farmer

White

John

1907

Hambury

farmer



1911

Hambury

farmer

Williams

Arthur

1899

Albion Villas

apartments

Williams

E Brook

1931

Lulworth House, Lulworth Cove

Shipwrecked F & M Royal Ben Soc - Hon Rep



1935

Lulworth House, Lulworth Cove

Shipwrecked F & M Royal Ben Soc - Hon Rep

Williams

E Brooke

1935

Board of Trade Station

in charge



1939

Board of Trade Station

in charge



1939

No 1, Old Coastguard Station

Shipwrecked F & M Royal Ben Society - Hon Rep

Williams

Ellen (Miss)

1907


dress maker



1911


dress maker



1915


dress maker



1919


dress maker



1923


dress maker



1927


dress maker



1931


dress maker

Williams

Frederick

1899

2 Sunnyside

apartments



1903

2 Sunnyside

apartments



1907

2 Sunnyside

apartments



1911

2 Sunnyside

apartments



1915

2 Sunnyside

apartments



1919

2 Sunnyside

apartments



1923

2 Sunnyside

apartments

Williams

Gerard (Rev MA)

1880

Vicarage

clergy



1885

Vicarage

clergy

Williams

James

1899


apartments



1903


apartments

Williams

James

1907

Spring Cottage

apartments



1911

Cove Cottage

apartments

Williams

James (Mrs)

1915

Cove Cottage

apartments



1919

Cove Cottage

apartments



1923

Cove Cottage

apartments

Williams

John

1851


shoemaker

Williams

Robert

1899

W Lulworth Work Men's Conserv Club

secretary



1903


secretary



1907


secretary



1911


secretary



1915


secretary

Williams

Robert

1899


apartments



1903


apartments



1907


apartments



1911


apartments



1915


apartments



1919


apartments



1923


apartments

Williams

Thomas Edward

1927


motor engineer



1931


skilled repairer of motors & cycles etc



1935


skilled repairer of motors & cycles etc



1939

The Cove

motor engineer

Williams

William

1899

1 Sunnyside

apartments



1903

Galton Cottage

apartments



1907

Gatton Cottage

apartments



1911

Gatton Cottage

apartments



1915

Gatton Cottage

apartments



1919

Gatton Cottage

apartments



1923

Redcliffe Villa

apartments

Williams

(Boffin &)


1919


motor engineers



1923


motor engineers

Williamson

Dougal W

1927

Burngate Farm

farmer



1931

Burngate Farm

farmer



1935

Burngate Farm

farmer



1939

Burngate Farm

farmer

Wilson-Claridge

John

1939

Hazard Private Hotel

proprietor

Wilton

Miss

1927

Wilton Cottage

private



1931

Wilton Cottage

private



1935

Wilton Cottage

private



1939

Wilton Cottage

private

Wilton

Mrs

1903

St Patrick's

private



1907

St Patrick's

private



1911

St Patrick's

private



1915

St Patrick's

private



1919

St Patrick's

private



1923

St Patrick's

private



1927

St Patrick's

private



1931

St Patrick's

private

Winzar

Harriett

1871


fishmonger

Winzar

Harriett (Mrs)

1855


fishmonger



1859


fishmonger



1865


fishmonger



1867


fishmonger

Winzar

John

1871


fishmonger

Winzar

Thomas

1849

Jolly Sailor

public house



1851


public house

Wood

Edward Dix (Rev)

1851


Curate

Wordsworth

John

(Lord Bishop of Salisbury)

1903

Bishop's Cottage & London

private



1907

Bishop's Cottage & Salisbury

private

Wordsworth

Mrs

1931

Bishop's Cottage

private



1935

Bishop's Cottage

private

Wright

Walter Southey

(MRCS etc)

1903

Surgery

physician & surgeon



1907

Surgery

physician & surgeon



1911

Surgery

physician & surgeon



1915

Surgery

physician & surgeon

Wynn

John (Rev)

1859


private

Y





Yeates

Emily (Mrs)

1903

West Down

farmer



1907

West Down

farmer



1911

West Down

farmer

Yeates

Misses

1935

Melstock

private



1939

Melstock

private

Yeates

Thomas

1899

West Down

farmer



1915

Hambury

farmer



1919

Hambury

farmer



1923

Hambury

farmer



1927

Hambury

farmer



1931

Hambury

farmer



1935

Hambury

farmer



1939

Hambury

farmer

Yeo

William

1880

Coast Guard Station, Cove

chief officer






Top





Extra Listing






Business

Year

Name & position

Bishop's Cottage Guest House

1939

Mrs C O'Hare - proprietress

Board of Trade Station

1935

E Brooke Willaims - in charge


1939

E Brooke Willaims - in charge

Boon's Stores Ltd

1927



1931



1935



1939


British Legion Club

1931

Leslie Shutler - secretary

British Legion Club

1935

Reginald Lovell - secretary

British Legion Club

1939

James O'Hare - secretary

Carrier

1899

Chaffey


1903

Chaffey

Carrier

1907

John Chaffey


1911

John Chaffey


1915

John Chaffey


1919

John Chaffey

Carrier

1923

Walter Chaffey


1927

Walter Chaffey


1931

Walter Chaffey

Castle Inn

1923

Ernest Harvell - proprietor

Castle Inn Hotel

1931

William Alfred Dowding - proprietor


1935

William Alfred Dowding - proprietor


1939

William Alfred Dowding - proprietor

Catholic School

1899

Miss Mary Edith Cullen - mistress

Coastguard Station

1880

William Yeo - chief officer

Coastguard Station

1890

Thomas Cummings - chief officer

Coastguard Station

1895

John Lawday - chief officer

Coastguard Station

1899

Richard Copplestone - chief officer

Coastguard Station

1903

John Rowsall - chief officer

Coastguard Station

1907

John Rowsell - chief officer

Coastguard Station

1911

Charles Gennings - chief officer


1915

Charles Gennings - chief officer

Coastguard Station

1919

H J W Anders - chief officer

Coastguard Station

1923

Alfred James Sleep - chief officer

Convalescent Home

1895

Edward Charles Garland MRCS - proprietor

Cove Hotel & Posting Establishment

1899

John Boyd - proprietor


1903

John Boyd - proprietor


1907

John Boyd - proprietor

Cove Hotel & Restaurant

1923

P W Ennis - proprietor

Cove Hotel & Restaurant

1927

F A Oaten - proprietor

Cove Hotel & Restaurant

1931

Robert Greig - manager

Cove Hotel & Restaurant

1935

Miss E E Plumb

Cove Hotel & Restaurant

1939

Mrs E Ennis

Elementary Catholic School

1903

Miss Mary Edith Cullen - mistress

Elementary Catholic School

1907

Miss Josephine Bohs - mistress

Elementary School

1903

Miss Emma Eckett - mistress


1907

Miss Emma Eckett - mistress


1911

Miss Emma Eckett - mistress


1915

Miss Emma Eckett - mistress


1919

Miss Emma Eckett - mistress

Elementary School

1923

Miss Barton - mistress


1927

Miss Barton - mistress

Hazard (The) Restaurant

1919

Mrs Vaughan-Lewis & Miss Randall proprietors


1923

Mrs Vaughan-Lewis & Miss Randall proprietors


1927

Mrs Vaughan-Lewis & Miss Randall proprietors

Hazard (The) Restaurant

1931

Edward J Randall - proprietor

Hazard Private Hotel

1931

Harry S Dyke - proprietor


1935

Harry S Dyke - proprietor

Hazard Private Hotel

1939

John Wilson-Claridge - proprietor

National School

1867

Miss Fanny Matthews - mistress


1875

Jane Fooks - mistress


1880

Miss Emma Eckett - mistress


1885

Miss Emma Eckett - mistress;  Miss Susan Eckett - assistant mistress


1890

Miss Emma Eckett - mistress;  Miss Susan Eckett - assistant mistress


1895

Miss Emma Eckett - mistress;  Miss Annie Eckett - assistant mistress


1899

Miss Emma Eckett - mistress

Parish Clerk

1867

Thomas Roe


1875

Thomas Roe


1880

Thomas Roe

Parish Clerk

1890

Robert Clarke


1895

Robert Clarke


1899

Robert Clarke


1903

Robert Clarke


1907

Robert Clarke


1911

Robert Clarke

Post Office

1859

Henry Richards - receiver


1865

George Richards - receiver


1875

George Richards - receiver


1880

George Richards - receiver


1885

George Richards - receiver


1890

Edward James Randall - receiver


1895

Edward James Randall - sub-postmaster


1899

Frederick W Beazley - sub-postmaster


1903

Frederick W Beazley - sub-postmaster


1907

Henry Joseph Chaffey - sub-postmaster


1911

Henry Joseph Chaffey - sub-postmaster


1915

Henry Joseph Chaffey - sub-postmaster


1919

Henry Joseph Chaffey - sub-postmaster


1923

Henry Joseph Chaffey - sub-postmaster


1927

Henry Joseph Chaffey - sub-postmaster

Shipwrecked Fishermen & Mariners Royal Ben Soc

1915

Charles Gennings - Hon representative


1919

H J W Anders - Hon representative


1923

A J Sleep - Hon representative


1927

A W Anderson - Hon representative


1931

E Brooke Williams - Hon representative


1935

E Brooke Williams - Hon representative


1939

E Brooke Williams - Hon representative

Shirley Guest House

1935

Mr & Mrs W R Elldred - proprietors


1939

Mr & Mrs W R Elldred - proprietors

Shore Signal Station

1927

A Anderson - chief officer


1931

A Anderson - chief officer

St Margaret's Private School

1931

Miss Loder - principal

Strathnavar Private Hotel

1931

Mrs M E Thwaites - proprietress

West Lulworth Boarding Establishment

1885

James Butt - manager

West Lulworth Boarding Establishment

1890

Thomas Butt - manager

West Lulworth Boarding House

1899

Frederick W Beazley - proprietor


1903

Frederick W Beazley - proprietor

West Lulworth House

1907

Joseph Boyd - proprietor

West Lulworth Working Men's Conservative Club

1899

Robert Williams - secretary


1903

Robert Williams - secretary


1907

Robert Williams - secretary


1911

Robert Williams - secretary


1915

Robert Williams - secretary


1919



1923



1927



1931

Ronald E C Shutler - secretary


1935

H Lee - secretary


1939

C Meaden - secretary




Top



Directories included in index

1849      Post Office Directory

1851      Hunt & Co's Directory

1855      Post Office Directory

1859      Post Office Directory

1865      J G Harrod & Co's Directory

1867      Post Office Directory

1871      Mercer & Crocker's Directory

1875      Kelly's Directory

1880      Kelly's Directory

1885      Kelly's Directory

1890      Kelly's Directory

1895      Kelly's Directory

1899      Kelly's Directory

1903      Kelly's Directory

1907      Kelly's Directory

1911      Kelly's Directory

1915      Kelly's Directory

1919      Kelly's Directory

1923      Kelly's Directory

1927      Kelly's Directory

1931      Kelly's Directory

1935      Kelly's Directory

1939      Kelly's Directory


Top